Home‎ > ‎

Privacy Policy

GBDANCE PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the GBDANCE collects personal information.

We may change this policy by updating this page. You should check from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

 

Introduction

GBDANCE is committed to process any personal information it holds only in ways that are fair, transparently and meet its legal obligations, in other words, in accordance with the Data Protection Act and its successor the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Summary of our data collection and use

GBDance collect basic contact information when pupils join a class or book a private lesson. This information takes the form of basic contact information and consists of full name, telephone number and e mail contact.

This information is used to contact pupils in the case of cancelled or amended lessons. It is also used to store attendance details for administrative and accounting reasons.

Data protection principles

The legislation sets out various data protection principles. These include that personal information is:

·         used fairly and lawfully

·         used for limited, specifically stated purposes

·         used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive

·         accurate

·         kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary

·         kept safe and secure

·         not transferred outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection

Your rights

The legislation conveys various individual rights. These include the following:

o    The right to be informed

o    The right of access

o    The right to rectification

o    The right to erase

o    The right to restrict processing

o    The right to data portability

o    The right to object

o    Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

The sections towards the end of this Privacy Notice let you know how you can exercise your rights.

You can read more about your rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

 

GBDANCE processes

The following sections describe the information that GBDANCE collects and how it is processed. The sections are split according to the type of information.

Legal basis for processing

The legislation requires that there is a clear legal basis for processing personal information. In general GBDANCE relies on Legitimate Interest in order to process their data. We do not collect or create information that is sensitive nor do we process any information in relation to children.

 

Attendees to the school

GBDance collect basic contact information when pupils join a class or book a private lesson. This information takes the form of basic contact information and consists of full name, telephone number and e mail contact. This information is transferred from the card the pupils fill in on first attendance to an Excel spreadsheet.

This information is used to contact pupils in the case of cancelled or amended lessons. It is also used to store attendance details for administrative and accounting reasons.

E-news items

We occasionally email items of news that we believe will be of interest to our members. In particular cancellations of lessons or changes to lessons.

Email addresses

When email addresses are provided we assume consent to use it for the administrative purposes listed above.

 

We will not use it to send you e-news and marketing items without your explicit consent.

Data Retention

Data is retained for the financial year that you join a class for administrative reason. Once attendance ceases a limited amount information, Name and E mail, is retained to give sufficient information to identify previous class members should the HMRC require it. In this circumstance this information is retained for 6 full tax years after leaving the school.

 

GBDANCE relies on legitimate interest and tax law as the legal basis for retaining this information.

 

Suppliers / 3rd parties

Use of data processors 

Data processors are third parties who could provide services for us. We do not send data to 3rd parties.

 

Website hosting

We use a third party service, Google Sites to host our website. No personal data is available on the website.

 

International Data Transfers

Your personal information will be stored in the EU and in accordance with the GDPR. No personal data is transferred outside of the EU.

 

Security

GBDANCE has implemented technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, loss or misuse.

 

Complaints or queries

GBDANCE tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

 

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. To the best of our knowledge this policy covers all aspects of the data we collect and process.

 

However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the E mail address below or in person at any of our venues. The addresses of our current venues can be found on our website.

 

Confidentiality will be preserved during the investigation of a complaint to safeguard the interests of everyone concerned unless disclosure is necessary to progress the complaint.

 

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact us in writing to the E mail address below or in person at any of our venues. The addresses of our current venues can be found on our website.

 

Access to personal information

GBDANCE tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by asking. This is formally known as a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

·         give you a description of it.

·         tell you why we are holding it.

·         tell you who it could be disclosed to.

·         let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the GBDANCE for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the E mail address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone or by E mail.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Except as described in this Privacy Notice we will not disclose personal data without consent.

 

Legal Obligation

We may disclose your information to governmental agencies or entities, regulatory authorities, or other persons in line with any applicable law, regulations, court order or official request.

 

How to contact us

graham.carol136@btinternet.com

07582551178

Or in person at any of our venues.

Comments